Effective Date: 1st Aug 2023

At thelark.in, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you use our website. By accessing and using thelark.in, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

Information Collection and Use:

1.1. Personal Information:

We may collect certain personally identifiable information when you use our website, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other relevant details. We collect this information only when you voluntarily provide it to us while subscribing to our newsletter, contacting our support team, or participating in any interactive features on the website.

1.2. Non-Personal Information:

We may also collect non-personal information automatically, such as your IP address, browser type, device type, and operating system, through the use of cookies and similar technologies. This information is used to improve our website's performance, enhance user experience, and for statistical purposes.

Use of Information:

2.1. We use the personal information you provide to:

Respond to your inquiries and provide support related to our products and services.

Send periodic emails, newsletters, or promotional materials, if you have subscribed to them.

Process transactions and fulfill orders for products or services you have purchased from our website.

2.2. We use non-personal information to:

Respond to your inquiries and provide support related to our products and services.

Understand user preferences and trends to enhance user experience.

Gather statistical data for internal purposes, including marketing and advertising.

Information Disclosure:

3.1. We will not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

3.2. We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting business activities, or servicing you. These third-party providers are obligated to keep your information confidential and are prohibited from using your personal data for any other purposes.

3.3. We may also disclose your personal information when required by law or in response to legal requests, to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or when necessary to enforce our website's policies.

Data Security:

We implement reasonable security measures to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Third-Party Links:

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Please note that we have no control over the content or privacy practices of these external sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites before providing any personal information.

Children's Privacy:

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you believe we have inadvertently collected information from a child, please contact us immediately at the support email provided below, and we will take appropriate measures to remove the information from our records.

Grievance Officer:

If you have any concerns, complaints, or questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact our Grievance Officer at the following email address:

Grievance Officer: Vinita Kumari

Email: complaint@thelark.in

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy on our website with the effective date at the top of the page.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting and using your personal information.

By using thelark.in, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please do not use our website.

For any additional information about our privacy practices, please contact our support team at support@thelark.in.